Read our COVID-19 and lockdown update

Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Canberra Hair Extensions website, https://canberrahairextensions.com.au.

Canberra Hair Extensions is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Canberra Hair Extensions is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Canberra Hair Extensions customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Canberra Hair Extensions takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Canberra Hair Extensions reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Canberra Hair Extensions reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Canberra Hair Extensions welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

ABN: 58 648 896 815
Email: info@canberrahairextensions.com.au
Web: https://canberrahairextensions.com.au

Updated: May 2021

COVID-19 and Lockdown Update

Due to the recent news of the lockdown extension in the ACT, we have received a number of emails from our valued guest checking, cancelling and hoping to reorganise appointments.

Here is everything you need to know about how we are managing our bookings during lockdown:

In the meantime we are now offering click and collect and can also post any of our retail ranges out to you. We are able to send any of the wonderful ranges we stock in salon including ColourWow root touch up powder (to help you get through those Teams meetings), Kevin Murphy, Davines, Pure, Clever Curl and more.

Click and collect is available during business hours Monday – Friday, however must be pre-arranged. Postage is at a flat rate of $9.00 and free for orders over $100. Receive a FREE KEVIN MURPHY mini with any purchase. To arrange click and collect or postage order simply email us at info@edenhairenergy.com.au with what you would like and your best contact number.

Thank you again for your patience, we really appreciate your support of this small business during these incredibly challenging times and will do everything we can to look after you when we return.

Hope you and your family are safe and well during this lockdown,

Much love, team Eden and Canberra Hair Extensions.