Read our COVID-19 and lockdown update

Privacy Policy

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Canberra Hair Extensions website, https://canberrahairextensions.com.au.

Canberra Hair Extensions is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Canberra Hair Extensions is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Canberra Hair Extensions customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Canberra Hair Extensions takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Canberra Hair Extensions reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Canberra Hair Extensions reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Canberra Hair Extensions welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

ABN: 58 648 896 815
Email: info@canberrahairextensions.com.au
Web: https://canberrahairextensions.com.au

Updated: May 2021

COVID-19 and Lockdown Update

Thank you so much for your patience as we navigate through the changes that were announced by the Chief Minister on 27/9/21 and create a plan forward. Below you will find answers to most of our frequently asked questions. Apologies in advance for so much info, there is a lot to cover.

You may have seen our update on our Instagram where we advertised a form where you can express interest in a future booking – Please note that we will be making contact with all of the people who had appointments during lockdown as a priority. However if you didn’t have an appointment scheduled during lockdown, here is the link to that form: https://forms.gle/Z7fjpfo4YMFLch2w9

Below is an outline of our plan. We know that we may still receive changes and updates from the government or simply find that some things in practice don’t work – so we may still need to make further changes.

We aim to honour all pre-booked appointments, however we may need to make some changes to some services, we will contact you by phone if this is the case.

Please note: If you had a pre-booked future appointment, this will remain unchanged for now unless we communicate otherwise. We are not taking new bookings right at this moment but please fill in the form above to express your interest.

Here is everything we know so far about how we are managing our bookings coming out of lockdown:

From what we understand we will be allowed to have a maximum of 5 clients in the salon at once until 29/10. This will mean we have limitations on how many colours and cuts we are able to do at any one time. As such we have put together a list of services that we will be offering to get through the first 4-5 weeks coming out of lockdown:

  • 1/2 head foils
  • Balayage refresh
  • Regrowth tints
  • All over colours
  • Tint and foil packages (regrowth and 10 foils)
  • Trim or haircuts with colour services
  • Treatments with colour services such as plex and k18
  • Haircut as stand alone services (available on Monday and Tuesday only from 10 – 3:00) until 19/11/21
  • Cezanne smoothing treatments
  • Hair extension adjustments

We understand that many people will want to get the works and have a total makeover, however, to make our services available to more people as mentioned above we have decided to limit all of our appointments to this reduced list of services initially.

This may be a smaller service than what you would like eg a half head of foils instead of a full head, or a balayage refresh instead of balayage lightening but we can guarantee that you will feel transformed even with this slightly reduced service and we will form a plan moving forward for you to have everything you would like to have done as soon as possible.

To manage the number of people in the salon, we will have certain times allocated for hair cuts exclusively and the rest of the time will be for colour or extension appointments. We hope that these will be suitable for people, we will be doing the best we can within the framework we have to work in – we greatly appreciate your patience. At this point in time for the next 5 weeks we are offering haircuts as a stand alone service on Mondays and Tuesdays only.

Our existing clients are our highest priority when we reopen. As such, we are not taking any new clients at this time however we would love to look after new guests as soon as we are able to in the future and look forward to opening up appointments soon. We would encourage you to complete the form above if you would like to come in once we are open to new clients again.

We understand that our hair extension clients require the most urgent appointments and the stylists who offer this service will be working exclusively on catching up on extension clients until we have got through all those overdue.

A large number of our clients book in advance, often for the whole year. We will not cancel any future appointments as we believe that our commitment is first of all to those who have committed to us. We understand some bookings may need to be adjusted which we can do for you in the salon at your next appointment.

If you can come in through the day and through the week, we will have a much greater chance of being able to get you in sooner as we are nearly at capacity for our evening and weekend appointments until the end of the year.

If you need to get in touch, the best way to reach us is by emailing info@edenhairenergy.com.au and we will get back to you as soon as we can. We are not currently taking phone calls as we are not able to provide any additional information than what is in this update and we will be in contact with you very soon. If you are concerned, please email.

We will be splitting our team up and working across our two Dickson salons to allow more clients for each stylist, so please double check the location when your confirmation message comes through.

In the meantime, we are still offering our colour kits until we reopen to our existing clients if you would like to colour your hair with your normal salon tint/toner to get you through to your next appointment – you can find all of the details about this on our Instagram or by giving us a call on 6262 8948.

Our colour kits and any of our retail ranges are available via click and collect during lockdown Monday – Friday 10:00 – 4:00, however must be pre-arranged.

We can also post any of our retail ranges out to you. We are able to send any of the wonderful ranges we stock in the salon including ColourWow root touch up powder, Kevin Murphy, Davines, Pure, Clever Curl and more at a flat rate of $9.95 and free for orders over $100.

Thank you for reading this lengthy update – we will be in touch with you as soon as possible to arrange an appointment for you.

Warm regards,
Team Eden and Team Canberra Hair Extensions